Labour has published the full list of candidates contesting London’s 73 Westminster seats at next month’s general election.
The capital is the political home to many key members of Labour leader Jeremy Corbyn’s shadow cabinet. As well as Mr Corbyn, who is defending his Islington North seat, frontbenchers Emily Thornberry, Diane Abbott, Keir Starmer and John McDonnell are all standing for re-election.
London is likely to be a key battleground for the party which took seats from both the Tories and Liberal Democrats at the 2015 election but has since seen its poll lead in the capital, traditionally a stronghold for the party, fall to within 3 points of the Conservatives.
Some of Labour’s London seats are held by ultra-thin majorities, including Ealing Central and Acton (majority 274) where Rupa Huq ousted former London Assembly member Angie Bray, Ruth Cadbury’s Brentford and Isleworth seat (465), Wes Streeting’s Ilford North (589) and Enfield North (1,086) where Joan Ryan defeated Tory Nick de Bois by 1,086 votes.
Several current Labour MPs face challenges from their defeated processors, with Ms Ryan once again facing de Bois and Neil Coyle, who took Bermondsey and Old Southwark from the Liberal Democrats, being challenged by Simon Hughes.
Seat | Candidate |
Barking | Margaret Hodge |
Battersea | Marsha de Cordova |
Beckenham | Marina Ahmad |
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Neil Coyle |
Bethnal Green and Bow | Rushanara Ali |
Bexleyheath and Crayford | Stefano Borella |
Brent Central | Dawn Butler |
Brent North | Barry Gardiner |
Brentford and Isleworth | Ruth Cadbury |
Bromley and Chislehurst | Sara Hyde |
Camberwell and Peckham | Harriet Harman |
Carshalton and Wallington | Emine Ibrahim |
Chelsea and Fulham | Alan De’Ath |
Chingford and Woodford Green | Bilal Mahmood |
Chipping Barnet | Emma Whysall |
Cities of London and Westminster | Ibrahim Dogus |
Croydon Central | Sarah Jones |
Croydon North | Steve Reed |
Croydon South | Jennifer Brathwaite |
Dagenham and Rainham | Jon Cruddas |
Dulwich and West Norwood | Helen Hayes |
Ealing, Southall | Virendra Sharma |
Ealing Central and Acton | Rupa Huq |
Ealing North | Stephen Pound |
East Ham | Stephen Timms |
Edmonton | Kate Osamor |
Eltham | Clive Efford |
Enfield Southgate | Bambos Charambolous |
Enfield North | Joan Ryan |
Erith and Thamesmead | Teresa Pearce |
Feltham and Heston | Seema Malhotra |
Finchley and Golders Green | Jeremy Newmark |
Greenwich and Woolwich | Matthew Pennycook |
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Diane Abbott |
Hackney South and Shoreditch | Meg Hillier |
Hammersmith | Andy Slaughter |
Hampstead and Kilburn | Tulip Siddiq |
Harrow East | Navin Shah |
Harrow West | Gareth Thomas |
Hayes and Harlington | John McDonnell |
Hendon | Mike Katz |
Holborn and St Pancras | Keir Starmer |
Hornchurch and Upminster | Rocky Gill |
Hornsey and Wood Green | Catherine West |
Ilford North | Wes Streeting |
Ilford South | Mike Gapes |
Islington North | Jeremy Corbyn |
Islington South and Finsbury | Emily Thornberry |
Kensington | Emma Dent Coad |
Kingston and Surbiton | Laurie South |
Lewisham Deptford | Vicky Foxcroft |
Lewisham East | Heidi Alexander |
Lewisham West and Penge | Ellie Reeves |
Leyton and Wanstead | John Cryer |
Mitcham and Morden | Siobhain McDonagh |
Old Bexley and Sidcup | Danny Hackett |
Orpington | Nigel de Gruchy |
Poplar and Limehouse | Jim Fitzpatrick |
Putney | Neeraj Patil |
Richmond Park | Cate Tuitt |
Romford | Angelina Leatherbarrow |
Ruislip Northwood and Pinner | Rebecca Lury |
Streatham | Chuka Umunna |
Sutton and Cheam | Bonnie Craven |
Tooting | Rosena Allin-Khan |
Tottenham | David Lammy |
Twickenham | Katherine Dunne |
Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Vincent Lo |
Vauxhall | Kate Hoey |
Walthamstow | Stella Creasy |
West Ham | Lyn Brown |
Westminster North | Karen Buck |
Wimbledon | Imran Uddin |